New York Water Law
[…] Both lawsuits assert that DEC's decision to exempt existing users from the requirements of the water withdrawal permitting law enacted by the New York legislature in 2011 is contrary to the clear wording of the law and to the clear wording of DEC's implementing regulations which became effective in 2013.

The cases turn on the interpretation of the section of the water permitting law that specifies the requirements that apply to permits issued to existing water users, i.e. users already taking water from New York's rivers, lakes, streams and aquifers. Section 15-1501(9) of the Environmental Conservation Law (ECL) provides that DEC "shall issue an initial permit [i.e., permits issued to existing users], subject to appropriate terms and conditions as required under this article, to any person not exempt from the permitting requirements of this section, for the maximum water withdrawal capacity reported to the department [emphasis added]."